International Digital Art Awards 2003 & 2004
All the winners

~

Visit the IDAA online:
<http://www.internationaldigitalart.com/IDAA/IDAA.html>

International Digital Art Awards 2003
~

·KarinKulmann
web: http://www.karinkuhlmann.de/
email: digitalworlds@karinkuhlmann.de

·Carmen Isabel Lizardo
web: http://www.absolutearts.com/
portfolios/c/carmen/
email: lizardoc@newpaltz.edu

·DorothyKrause
web: http://www.dotkrause.com/
email: dotkrause@dotkrause.com

·ViktorKoen
web: http://www.viktorkoen.com./
email: viktor@viktorkoen.com

·Andrew Mamo
web:
email: amamo@iprimus.com.au

·David Ho
web: http://www.davidho.com./
email: davidh_@mail.davidho.com

·Holger Mass
web: http://www.studio-maass.de/
email: holger@studio-maass.de

·Lorenzo Oggiano
web: http://www.lorenzooggiano.net/
email: startlo@tin.it

·Tony
web: http://www.internationaldigitalart.com/
guests/Art/art.html
email: tony@schanuelphoto.com

·DeanBurton
web: http://www.unisa.edu.au/art/CompImg/
Bruton_Dean/
email: Dean.Bruton@unisa.edu.au

·Efendi
web: http://www.efendi.lt/
email: efendi@mail.lt

·Mathias Strobi
web: http://www.tnl.de/
email: MS@tnl.de

·Felicty Rogers
web: http://www.handbird.com/
email: felicity@handbird.com

·Pedro Murteira
web: http://www.portfolios.com/refresh.html?
MyUrl=PedroMurteira
email: murteirapedro@yahoo.com

·Shannon Hourigan
web: http://shannonhourigan.com/
email: art@semperstudio.com

·JoelSeah
email: joelseah@hotmail.com

·Avi Rosen
web: http://www.technion.ac.il/~ravi/
email: avi@harduf.technion.ac.il

·DennisDamnengine
web: http://www.damnengine.net/
email: fuel@damnengine.net

·Kilfish
web: http://www.kilfish.com/kilfish.html
email: kilfish@kilfish.pardey.org

·RichardWazejewski
web: http://www.wazgrafix.co.uk/
email: minotaur@globalnet.co.uk

·TinaZimmermann
web: http://www.tinazweb.com/
email: tinaz@concentric.net

·TeodoruBadiu
web: http://www.apocryph.net/
email: teodoru.badiu@chello.at

·MagdaleneKourti
web: http://www.e-magdalene.com/
email: mkourti@hotmail.com

·SedarCamlica
web: http://www.dfiction.com/
email: info@dfiction.com

·DonBishop
web: http://www.dbimage.com/
email: DBIMAGE@aol.com

·NilanjanDas
web: http://www.absolutearts.com/
portfolios/d/digitaldas/
email: nilanjan@intoday.com

·Daniel Long
web: http://www.novembre.ws/
email: dlong@gmu.edu

·Andrew Ortiz
web: http://www.internationaldigitalart.com/
guests/Art/art.html
email: ORTIZ@uta.edu

·JaideepMehrotra
web: http://www.JaideepMehrotra.com/
email: Kalakar@pobox.com

·JimEdwards
web: http://www.cla.sc.edu/art/faculty/edwards
email: edwardsj@gwm.sc.edu

·KeithBurton
web: http://www.themousedepartment.co.uk/
email: kjburton.mousedept@virgin.net

·RonPfister
web: http://www.imaginationmagic.com/
email: Ron@imaginationmagic.com

·IanGwilt
Web: http://www.newmedialab.co.nz/
email: iangwilt@bigpond.com>

·FrancescoFranceschi
web: http://www.ffranceschi.com/
email: ffranceschi@libero.it

·Christopher Barnaby
web: http://www.cjbarnaby.com/
email: chris@cjbarnaby.com

·Afanassy Pud
web: http://www.apud.narod.ru/
email: apud@narod.ru

·DianeVetere
web: http://www.dianevetere.com/
email: ddv@ican.net

·MartinMendizabal
web:
email: martinmendizabal@usa.net

·MikeMoran
web: http://www.mmoran.co.uk/
email: mike.moran@virgin.net

·NiklasSundin
web: http://www.cabinfevermedia.com/
email: niklas@cabinfevermedia.com

·TerryCalen
web: http://home.earthlink.net/~trcalen/
email: trcalen@earthlink.net

·GaborPapp
web: http://www.inf.bme.hu/~rod/
email: rod@inf.bme.hu

·SandraCrisp
web: http://www.sandracrispart.com/
email: sandra.crisp@totalise.co.uk

·ChristopherDonovan
web: http://www.chrisdonovan.com/
email: meanprose@hotmail.com

·JasonFelix
web: http://www.JasonFelix.com/
email: jasonfelix@msn.com

·GailRubini
web: http://garnet.acns.fsu.edu/~grubini/
email: grubini@mailer.fsu.edu

·Adrian Hobb
web:
email: adrianhobbs@blueyonder.co.uk

·Andre Sanchez
web: http://andresanchez.free.fr
email: andre.sanchez@club-internet.fr

·JD Jarvis
web: http://www.dunkingbirdproductions.com
email: info@dunkingbirdproductions.com

~

refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>

2004
Sponsors of International Digital Art Awards
:

_ Adobe
_ CANTO
_ DES / best
_ Desktop magazine
_ Digital ImageMakers International
_ Dream Technologies
_ Epson Australia
_ Global Eyes
_ Macromedia
_ Minolta
_ NAVA
_ Print Council of Australia
_ Terry's Toffee

refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>

2004
The international judging panel included

_Steve Danzig (director)
_Wayne J Cosshall (assistant director IDAA and co-director _New Media)
_Tom Chambers (co-director New Media)
_Laurence Gartel (digital pioneer)
_John Labadie
_Vicki McConville
_Michel Szczepanski
_David Harley
_John Vega
_Jimmy Sellars

refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
refer right column: >>>
~~~~~~~

~

~~~~~

~

~~~~

~

~~~

~

~~

~

~

International Digital Art Awards 2004
~

Still Image winners

1st place: Anne Maree Taranto (Australia)
AMT
PRIZE: Minolta A1 digital camera; Canto Software; Best Software; Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

2nd place: Jiri David
/ ANAN /Blair /Bush /Chirac
PRIZES: Minolta F300 digital camera; Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

3rd place: Sabrina Raaf
/ Never Alone
PRIZES: Minolta F200 digital camera; Terry's Toffees (as selected
by Terry); Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

4th place: Ray Caesar
/ Companion
PRIZES: Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

5th place: Magdalena Kourti
/ Birth of Wave
PRIZES: ADOBE Creative Suite (Adobe Achievement Award); Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

6th place: Reinhardt Sobye
/ 1961
PRIZES: Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

7th place: Leah King-Smith (Australia)
/ Look Up
PRIZES: Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

8th place: Richard Wazejewski
/ Opus Pocus I, II & III
PRIZES: Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

9th place: Ian Gwilt (Australia)
/ Storage Space
PRIZES: Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

10th place: Ricardo Báez-Duarte
/ H
PRIZES: Desktop magazine; IDAA exhibition; Dimi subscription

New Media winners

1st place: Graham Thompson
/ NORTHSOUTH-EAST-WEST
<http://www.graham.gs./nsew/>
PRIZE: Macromedia Studio; MX 2004

2nd place: zsd
/ untitled
<http://zsd.nease.net/>
PRIZE: Macromedia Director; MX 2004

3rd place: Miah Morshed & Soma Ray
/ Gravity
<http://www.projectmiso.com/artwork/gravity.html>
PRIZE: Macromedia Flash; MX 2004

xxxxxxxxxxx

Still Image finalists
(*Seqence does not represent ranking of the works*)

Albert Giros
/ Thoughts on water

Alessandro Bavari
/ Pastore / Ramarri

Alexy Tikonov
/ Mix-12 / Mix-17

Andrej Polushkin
/ Clinical King / Morning / Returning is Impossible

Andrew Mamo
/ Black Frost / Three Leagues

Anne Maree Taranto
/ AMT

Barbara Vasic
/ Kunstakademiet I / Kunstakademiet II

Carmen Lizardo
/ Mami's Home / Self with Yellow Rope

Christopher Donovan
/ Tarra with Bird

Bonny Lhotka
/ Hill One / Hill Two / Hill Three

Diane Vetere
/ Conflagration / Glassworks

Dorothy Krause
/ Across the River

Effendi
/ Cage for

Ellen Jantzen
/ Reflecting Radiation

Eric Heller
/ Caustic IV

Francesco D'Isa
/ Only a Moment

Francidy
/ Caronte

Gail Rubini
/ Beach Trapezoid / On the Road

Harrison Higgs
/ Higgs

Holger Maass
/ Judith Holofernes

Ian Gwilt
/ Pool Wlevate

Ilkka Lesonen
/ Recycled

Istvan Horkay
/ 1 / 2

Ivo Widjaja
/ Diary

James Edwards
/ Pasadena / Pompeii

James Faure Walker
/ pgnsky

Jerzy Pietruczuk
/ Untitled 2 / Untitled 3

Jesse Hunter
/ A Feeling at One

John Vucic
/ Desire is Suffering

Karin Schminke
/ Meditation

Kilfish
/ Everyday Life

Kristy Kae Eaves
/ Untitled 3

Leah King-Smith
/ Baby Diving

Leah King-Smith
/ Veins

Leslie Nober Farber
/ Joni

Linda Sim
/ Sita

Magdalena Kourti
/ Life Cycle

Maria Best
/ Passants

Marte Newcombe
/ Entrance

Melissa Harshman
/ Diver

Michael M von Karkowski
/ 01

Mike Moran
/ Bleeding Away

NAOE Toshio
/ Abbey / Abbey 03-3

Nick Karlovich
/ Pacific

Osvaldo Gonzales
/ Dagon's Odyssey

Pascal Yelle
/ PA0206V0 / PA9910V0

Pauline Lavoipierre
/ Up the Garden Path

Ray Caesar
/ Messenger / Silent Whispers

Reinhardt Sobye
/ 2433

Ricardo Báez-Duarte
/ D / P3

Richard Wazejewski
/ Singing in the Brain

Richard Wentk
/ The Magus

Robert Bartley
/ Super Dream of the Sixties

Sabrina Raaf
/ Pigment Eaters / Suburban Particle

Sandra Crisp
/ Mappa 2 / Mappa Urban

Simon Millgate
/ Orchid Head

Stephen Burns
/ Digital Ecstasy

Tony Robbins
/ Robbin D40 / Robbin D41 / Robbin D52

Tony Schanuel
/ Divas / Enigma

Ursula Freer
/ Roots

Viktor Koen
/ Vanitas No. 09 / Viktor Koen Vanitas No. 24

New Media finalists

Vincent Pucciarelli
/ Series - 2-11 / Series - 9-6

Joaquin Baron Herranz
/ How to make a possible
Perfect Christmas Tree

<http://www.postvideoart.com/video
/video.html>

Cary Brooks
/ LIMBO
<http://www.wishthink.net/./limbo.html>

Geoffrey Pugen
/ LUCID
<http://www.postvideoart.com/video/
video.html>

Graham Nicholls
/ Westway
<http://www.grahamnicholls.com/
videopage.html>

Yael Kanarek
/ WORLD OF AWE
<http://www.worldofawe.net/index.html>

Jody Zellen
/ GHOST CITY
<http://www.ghostcity.com/>

Geoffrey Thomas
/ STORY BEAT
<http://www.storybeat.tv/>

Nicolas Clauss
/ DERVISH FLOWERS
<http://www.turbulence.org/spotlight/
nicolas/index.html>

Miah Morshed & Soma Ray (Company: Project Miso)
/ Spiral
<http://www.projectmiso.com/artwork/
spiral.html>
/Fountain
<http://www.projectmiso.com/artwork/
fountain.html>

Avi Rosen
/Big Optics
<http://siglab.technion.ac.il/~avi/>

Per Pegelow
/War Against Terror
<http://www.war-againstterror.info>